medric medric
[닫기]
잠시만 기다려 주세요. 로딩중입니다.

홍삼추출물에 함유된 이소말톨 글리토시드의 멜라닌 생성저해 효과

Antimelanogenic Effect of Isomaltol Glycoside from Red Ginseng Extract

대한화장품학회지 2019년 45권 3호 p.255 ~ 263
이상명 ( Lee Sang-Myung ) - 목원대학교 화학화장품학부

Abstract

이소말톨 글리코시드는 홍삼제조과정에서 인삼이 함유하고 있는 아미노산과 당의 열전환물질로서홍삼 추출물에 다량 함유된 친수성 퓨란배당체이다. 현재 화장품원료로 자주 사용되고 있는 홍삼추출물의화장품원료로서의 가치를 재고하기 위하여 홍삼추출물의 주성분인 이소말톨 글리코시드에 대하여 다양한피부미백활성 실험을 실시 하였다. 우리는 이소말톨 글리코시드에 대한 B16-F10 세포에서의 멜라닌함량변화, 제브라피쉬배아착색 분석, 버섯티로시나제 저해활성, 피부미백활성 기전결정을 위한 단백질 분석을실시하였다. 제브라피쉬 멜라닌 함량 분석에서 이소말톨 글리코시드는 처리하지 않은 대조군과 비교하여50 및 100 μg/mL 처리 후 총 멜라닌 함량을 약 20% 감소 시켰으며 제브라피쉬 속의 타이로시나제 활성을약 10% 감소시켰다. 이소말톨 글리코시드는 또한 B16-F10 흑색 종에서 멜라닌 함량의 농도의존적인 감소를보였으며 MITF 인산화 인자인 p-AKT 및 p-ERK의 발현을 증가시키고 MITF의 농도를 감소시켰다. 또한이소말톨 글리코시드는 세포내 타이로시나제, TRP-1 및 TRP-2 발현을 억제 하였다. 이소말톨 글리코시드의함량은 인삼 추출물에서 약 3%, 인삼 뿌리에서 약 1%였다. 따라서, 정량적으로 고려할 때 홍삼추출물에 다량함유되어있는 이소말톨 글리코시드는 홍삼의 미백활성을 나타내는 주요성분 중 하나로 판단된다.

Isomaltol glycoside is a hydrophilic furanic glycoside in which the amino acids and sugars of ginseng are thermally denatured during red ginseng production. Various skin whitening tests were conducted on isomaltol glycoside containing a lot of red ginseng extract in order to investigate the skin whitening effect as a cosmetic raw material.
We have tested melanin content assay in B16-F10 cells, zebrafish embryo pigmentation assay, mushroom tyrosinase inhibitory activity, western blot analysis to determine skin whitening activity of isomaltol glycosides. In the zebrafish melanin content assay, isomaltol glycoside decreased total melanin content by about 20% and zebrafish tyrosinase activity by about 10% after treatment with 50 and 100 μg/mL compared to the untreated control group. Isomaltol glycoside also showed a concentration-dependent decrease in melanin content in B16-F10 melanoma. Furthermore, it increased the expression of MITF phosphorylation factors p-AKT and p-ERK in B16-F10 melanoma and decreased the concentration of MITF. It also inhibited tyrosinase, TRP-1 and TRP-2 expression. The content of isomaltol glycoside was about 3% in the ginseng extract and about 1% in the ginseng root. Thus, isomaltol glycoside is considered as one of the main components that exhibit the whitening activity of ginseng when considered quantitatively as whitening activity.

키워드

skin whitening; antimelanogenesis; isomaltol glycoside; Red ginseng
원문 및 링크아웃 정보
등재저널 정보
KCI